Eating Not Feeding

Since April 2017 Obesity Action Scotland has been calling on national and local governments to place greater value on school meals and create an eating culture by following our four recommendations for action:

SchoolMeals4Actions

 

1. Use unprocessed or minimally processed foods wherever possible
2. Prioritise vegetables, soup and salad over puddings
3. Reduce free sugar content towards Scottish Dietary Goals
4. Create a positive physical and social environment for school meals

Download the full report as pdf

Find our more here

We will continue to work with a number of partner organisations and seek to influence the current Scottish Government review of school meals with the aim of seeking investment and development in school meals to ensure we offer every child in Scotland a healthy and enjoyable food and dining experience.

As part of the local government election campaign earlier this year, we asked candidates to pledge their support to improving school meals.
The following candidates pledged to our eatingnotfeeding campaign.

Ben Lawrie

Ben Lawrie

Ben Lawrie

Scottish Liberal Democrat Candidate: Angus - Monifieth and Sidlaw

Phillip Bell

Phillip Bell

Phillip Bell

Scottish Conservative Candidate: Aberdeenshire - Lower Deeside

Hugh Wilson

Hugh Wilson

Hugh Wilson

SNP Candidate: North Ayrshire - Irvine East

Craig Duncan

Craig Duncan

Craig Duncan

Scottish Liberal Democrat Candidate: Broughty Ferry

Claire Miller

Claire Miller

Claire Miller

Green Party Candidate: Edinburgh City Centre

Mary Campbell

Mary Campbell

Mary Campbell

Scottish Greens Candidate: Portobello and Craigmillar

Ross Collins

Ross Collins

Ross Collins

Scottish Greens Candidate: Irvine East

Susan Murray

Susan Murray

Scottish Liberal Democrat Candidate: East Dunbartonshire Ward 7

Laura Moodie

Laura Moodie

Scottish Green Party Candidate: Dee and Glenkens

Rachel Shanks

Rachel Shanks

Scottish Green Party Candidate: Aberdeenshire - Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Christopher Birt

Christopher Birt

Scottish Labour Party Candidate: Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

John Morgan

John Morgan

Scottish Labour Party Candidate: Ellon and District

Jim MacLeod

Jim MacLeod

SNP Candidate: Inverclyde

Sandy Taylor

Sandy Taylor

Independent Candidate: East Dunbartonshire – Lenzie and Kirkintilloch

Evelyn Weston

Evelyn Weston

Scottish Green Party Candidate: Edinburgh – Pentlands

Sarah Anderson

Sarah Anderson

Scottish Green Party Candidate: Renfrewshire - Lochwinnoch, Howood, Kilbarchan and Johnstone North

Brian Finlay

Brian Finlay

Scottish Green Party Candidate: South Lanarkshire – Rutherglen South

Mandy Meikle

Mandy Meikle

Scottish Green Party Candidate: Clydesdale West, South Lanarkshire

Hugh Hunter

Hugh Hunter

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Candidate: Ward 2 - Prestwick

Charlie Nicolson

Charlie Nicolson

Independent Candidate: Stornoway South Ward 6

Robert Drysdale

Robert Drysdale

Scottish Conservative Candidate: Tay Bridgehead Ward 17

Carol Ford

Carol Ford

Scottish Lib Dems: Glasgow Kelvin and the Glasgow Regional List

Anne Wimberley

Anne Wimberley

Labour Candidate: Edinburgh Ward 9

Bill Duff

Bill Duff

SNP Candidate: Montrose and District

Gordon Munro

Gordon Munro

Scottish Labour Candidate: Edinburgh North and Leith

Steve Burgess

Steve Burgess

Scottish Greens Candidate: Southside/Newington

Iain McKinnon-Waddell

Iain McKinnon-Waddell

Scottish Greens Candidate: Almond Ward Edinburgh

Yvonne McLellan

Yvonne McLellan

Scottish Greens Candidate: Kilwinning

Bill Mason

Bill Mason

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party Candidate: Clackmannanshire East

Stephen Smith

Stephen Smith

SNP Candidate: Peterhead South and Cruden

SubscribeToOurNewsletter


The OAS Monthly Newsletter